Energy Series: Exploring Moosomin Energy Tour

  • Share:
Name: Energy Series: Exploring Moosomin Energy Tour
Date: May 22, 2019
Time: 8:00 AM - 6:45 PM CST
Registration: Register Now
Event Description:
Discover the energy industry in Moosomin! 

Join the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce for a 1-day tour exploring energy in the Moosomin area. Tour stops include the TransCanada Compressor Station, IJack Technologies, the Red Lily Wind Farm, and Northland Power's Spy Hill Generating Station.

Learn more about Energy East advocacy from guest speaker, Sinclair Harrison, during a lunch session with the Moosomin Chamber of Commerce.

Itinerary:
8:00am     Meet at Southland Mall, Regina
8:15am     Depart Regina
9:45am     Pit Stop – Grenfell
10:00am
    Depart Grenfell
11:00am
    Arrive Moosomin. Tour TransCanada Compressor Station 
11:15am
   Tour IJack Technologies Inc. 
12:00pm
   Lunch Session feat. Sinclair Harrison on Energy East
                Venue: Canalta Hotels Moosomin 
1:00pm     Depart Moosomin 
1:15pm     Tour Red Lily Wind Power Facility
2:00pm     Drive to Northland Power’s Spy Hill Generating Station
2:45pm     Tour Northland Power’s Spy Hill Generating Station 
3:30pm     Depart Northland Power’s Spy Hill Generating Station  
5:30pm     Pit Stop – Fort Qu’Appelle
5:45pm     Depart Fort Qu’Appelle
6:45pm    Arrive Southland Mall, Regina

Transportation provided by Wheat Country Motors. 

***Steel-toed boots & CSA Approved Hard Hat is required for Northland Power's Spy Hill Generating Station. Hard hats are available on site. Please advise in the Comments section of your registration if you require one to be supplied.***
Event Sponsors:
Date/Time Information:
May 22nd
Departing from Southland Mall, Regina at 8:15am and returning at 6:45pm.

 
Contact Information:
Michele Geres
Fees/Admission:
$95 plus GST for SCC Members (Contact Michele for Promo Code)
$125 plus GST for SCC Future Members
$30 plus GST Lunch Only    
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.